English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
twin-engine scraper combination [correct]; tandem powered wheel tractor-scraper [correct]; twin powered all wheel drive scraper [correct]; tandem-powered scraper [correct]; 4 X 4 scraper unit [correct]; dual engine scraper [correct]; tandem engine scraper [correct]; 4 X 4 scraper [correct]
CONT: At least one manufacturer has a twin-engine scraper combination on two axles. The second engine is mounted at the rear in back of the scraper bowl. This engine puts power into the wheels on the rear axle. In this case all four wheels of what would be identified as a 4 X 4 scraper unit are drive wheels (...)
OBS: See section 11, page 1, in CATER-2E.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
scraper avec moteur avant-train et moteur benne [à éviter]; décapeuse avec moteur avant-train et moteur benne; scraper automoteur avec moteur benne; décapeuse automotrice avec moteur benne; scraper à deux trains moteurs [à éviter]; décapeuse à deux trains moteurs
DEF: (...) [scraper] dont (...) la benne (...) comporte (...) un moteur(...) synchronisé avec celui du tracteur et qui attaque l'essieu de la benne.
OBS: Le terme décapeuse est recommandé par le Petit Robert (édition 1979) et la Revue générale des routes et des aérodromes.