English (Metal Processing)
strip metal [correct]
CONT: Canadian industries bought $24 million worth of metals and basic metal products from Delaware, including $16 million in steel plate and strip metal.
CONT: PRO-ECO designs and builds a wide range of slitting systems for ferrous and non-ferrous strip metal. We offer single, double-loop and tight line configurations. Capacities extend from strip thicknesses of 0. 128 mm(0. 005 in.) to 16. 0 mm(0. 625 in.) and strip widths of 1, 000 mm(39 in.) to 2, 461 mm... PRO-ECO's highly-productive slitting systems come in a range of designs that meet the specific production and capacity requirements of strip metal producers and processors all over the world.
French (Transformation des métaux)
métal feuillard [proposition, nom masculin]; métal en feuillard [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «acier feuillard; acier en feuillard / strip steel; flat-band steel».