English (Electrical Engineering)
remote controlling [correct, nom]
DEF: fitting out with remote controllers.
CONT: The remote controlling of America is not without drawbacks. Some controls for the latest all-in-one audio-video systems are dauntingly complex.
OBS: from remote control, but here not used actively .... Instead this term describes a pervading influence.
French (Électrotechnique)
domotisation [nom féminin]