English (Economic Planning)
social utility [correct]
OBS: The presence of external effects(...) provides the justification for government to interfere with private transactions in order to bring social costs into equality with social utility, thus remedying an otherwise suboptimum allocation of resources. This interference occurs through the provision of public goods.
French (Planification économique)
utilité collective [correct]; utilité sociale
OBS: De [la] notion d'utilité individuelle est née, par extension, celle d'utilité collective des biens ou des services qui satisfont simultanément les désirs de deux ou plusieurs agents (les biens collectifs).