English (Urban Planning)
allocation of land [spécifique]; allotment of land [spécifique]
OBS: On the assumption that future development within the designated urban areas will be phased in an orderly manner, and may take longer than expected, there is no objection to generous allocations of land unless the amounts are greatly in excess of the estimated need.
French (Aménagement urbain)
affectation du sol [générique]; affectation des sols [générique]; affectation des terrains [générique]
OBS: Fixation de la destination et de l'emploi du sol dans un but déterminé.