English (Programming Languages)
Resource Allocation Tool [correct]; RAT [correct]
CONT: (Resource Allocation Tool) uses the output of ANALYZER and automatically generates executable program code. There are several versions of RAT which generate programs in different languages : a FORTRAN RAT, a PASCAL RAT, a COBOL RAT, and so on. A machine-language RAT would avoid the need for a subsequent compilation step.
OBS: The work RAT is used as a verb. We talk about the AXES control charts being "ratted" into different languages.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage RAT [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En français aussi l'on pourrait RAT-iser Pascal sans risque de malentendu, à condition de garder RAT en majuscules.