English (Surgery)
allogenic bone marrow transplantation [correct]; allogenic B. M. T. [correct]
CONT: Allogenic B. M. T. has been investigated as a curative treatment of anemia in S. C. D. [sickle cell disease]. Furthermore, correction of functional asplenia has been observed after B. M. T. ;it remains to be determined if such a treatment may reserve other organ damage and particularly bone abnormalities and osteonecrosis frequently associated with S. C. hemoglobinopathies.
OBS: Bone Marrow transplantation (B.M.T.) and correction of bone abnormalities associated with sickle cell disease (S.C.D.)
French (Chirurgie)
allogreffe de moelle osseuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Évolution du tissu osseux après allogreffe de moelle osseuse chez l'adolescent drépanocytaire