English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diameter exponent [correct]
CONT: In addition to the tips’ fractal dimension D, trees involve a parameter to be called the diameter exponent. When the tree is self-similar with a residue, [the diameter exponent] coincides with the D of the branch tips. Otherwise, [diameter exponent] and D are separate characteristics, and we deal with an instance of the phenomenon biologists call "allometry".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
exponentielle de diamètre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir fonction exponentielle.