English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Paleontology)
burmite [correct]; Burmese amber [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A dark-brown, pale-yellow or reddish variety of retinite that resembles amber but is tougher and harder and that is found in Burma.
OBS: burmite : The name under which Burmese amber is now described. Until the British occupation of Burma but little was known as to its occurrence, though it has been worked for centuries and was highly valued by the natives and by the Chinese.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Paléontologie)
burmite [correct, nom féminin]; ambre de Birmanie [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Résine fossile.
OBS: L'ambre de Birmanie (dite burmite) compte parmi les plus beaux et les plus rares [...] avec son rouge profond et ses chauds reflets.