English (Audio Technology)
rear effects [correct, pluriel]
DEF: In home theater, rear speaker sounds produced from electronics, recording or other devices to give the impression of realistic ambiance effects.
OBS: rear effects: term rarely used in the singular (rear effect).
French (Électroacoustique)
effets arrière [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; effets sonores arrière [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Dans une chaîne de cinéma maison, sons provenant de haut-parleurs arrière et produits électroniquement afin de reconstituer l'ambiance de véritables effets sonores.
OBS: effets arrière; effets sonores arrière : termes rarement utilisés au singulier.