English (Pollution (General))
background concentration [correct]; ambient concentration [correct]
DEF: The pollutant concentration which would remain if all the emissions from all the sources that are quantified for use in the modeling or calculation process were fully stopped.
CONT: Background concentrations of SO2 in the atmosphere are ... estimated as ... 0.0018 ppm for remote clean regions, through ... 0.1 ppm for rural environments, to as much as ... 2.0 ppm in industrial areas.
PHR: Ambient concentration of pollutants.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
concentration de fond [correct, nom féminin]; concentration ambiante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Niveau d'un polluant observé dans un site où l'on envisage l'introduction d'une nouvelle source polluante.
CONT: [...] on distingue cinq types de zones auxquelles on a attribué arbitrairement une concentration de fond.