English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
high ambient concentration [correct]
CONT: Damage to vegetation near sources resulting from high ambient concentrations, and thus large dry deposition, is well known.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
concentration ambiante élevée [nom féminin]