English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
recompression
DEF: Restoration of ambient pressure to a level equal to or greater than that which existed before decompression.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
recompression [nom féminin]
DEF: Restauration de la pression ambiante à des valeurs égales ou supérieures à celles qui existaient avant la décompression.