English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
thermal compensation [correct]
DEF: A regulator function that controls the battery charge from solar panels based on ambient temperature.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
compensation thermique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fonction d'un régulateur qui ajuste la charge de la batterie d'un panneau photovoltaïque selon la température ambiante.