English (Measuring Instruments)
auxiliary measuring instrument; auxiliary instrument [voir observation]
DEF: An instrument used to measure influence quantities, or those quantities which characterize the metrological qualities of a measuring instrument, during its use or examination. Examples : a thermometer for measuring gas temperature or ambient temperature during the measurement of gas flow rate...
OBS: ... the term "measuring" ... may often be omitted in English if no ambiguity is thereby caused.
French (Appareils de mesure)
instrument de mesure auxiliaire [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; instrument de mesurage auxiliaire [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à mesurer les grandeurs d'influence ou bien les grandeurs qui caractérisent les qualités métrologiques d'un instrument de mesurage pendant son emploi ou son examen. Exemples: thermomètre mesurant la température du gaz ou de l'ambiance pendant le mesurage du débit d'un gaz [...]
OBS: instrument de mesurage auxiliaire : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.