English (Telecommunications Transmission)
guard signal [correct]
DEF: A signal which permits values to be read only when the values are not subject to ambiguity error.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de garde [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal de guarda [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Señal que permite leer los valores únicamente cuando dichos valores no están sujetos a error de ambigüedad.