English (Job Descriptions)
grey area occupation [correct]
OBS: Relatively new term for types of work in which there is some ambiguity about whether the employee involved is a blue collar worker or a white collar worker. Grey area occupations tend to be critical points in the present-day moves in industry to extend staff status to blue collar and related workers. Typical grey area occupations are works staff appointments closely involved with production processes in a clerical, inspection or supervisory role.
French (Descriptions d'emplois)
profession à classification incertaine [proposition, nom féminin]