English (Roofs (Building Elements))
plain tile [correct]; plane tile [correct]; flat tile [correct]; crown tile [à éviter, voir observation, moins fréquent]
DEF: A rectangular roofing tile made of concrete or burnt clay, which has two projecting nibs for hanging from battens.
OBS: for "crown tile" : This term is also used to designate another type of tile, i. e., the ridge tile, and is used much less frequently than the other terms for this concept. To avoid ambiguity, the other terms seem preferable.
OBS: for "crown tile" : In column 805 of STARC, vol. 3 (the columns are numbered at the bottom of each page).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
tuile plate [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La tuile plate est un élément constitué par une plaque de terre cuite présentant en tête de la tuile un ou deux tenons d'accrochage en sous face et, éventuellement, un ou deux trous de clouage.