English (Rights and Freedoms)
purposive analysis [correct]
CONT: In that case, which involved the interpretation of the Radiocommunication Act, the Court did a contextual and purposive analysis of the Act in order to determine whether the provision in issue was ambiguous.
French (Droits et libertés)
analyse fondée sur l'objet visé [nom féminin]; analyse de l'objet visé [nom féminin]; analyse qui constitue à examiner le but ou l'objet visé [nom féminin]
OBS: Source(s) : McKinney c. University of Guelph, [1990] 3 RCS [Recueil des arrêts de la Cour suprême] 229; p. 357; Motor Vehicle, [1985] 2 R.C.S. 486, à la p. 499; Lexique de la Cour suprême; 27 janvier 1994.
OBS: Source(s) : Southam, [1984] 2 R.C.S. 145, 146; Morgentaler, [1988] 1 R.C.S. 30, 52.