English (Photography)
ambrotype [correct]
DEF: a positive picture made by the collodion process on glass and viewed against a dark background.
CONT: The name given in U.S. to a photograph on glass, in which the lights are produced by the silver, and the shades by a dark background showing through.
French (Photographie)
ambrotype [correct]
DEF: Photographie sur plaque au collodion ("amphitype"), blanchie au mercure et dont le dos est peint en noir.