English (Ecosystems; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
ophiuroid-anemone association [correct]
OBS: ophiuroid. An echinoderm of the subclass Ophiuroidea: brittle star basket star.
OBS: ophiuroidea. A subclass or class of Echinodermata comprising the brittle stars and basket stars and being distinguished from Asteroidea by the slender flexible arms that are sharply marked off from the central disc, contain neither intestinal ceca nor prolongations of the gonads, and lack ambulacral grooves and by the location of the madreporite on the ventral surface adjacent to the mouth.
OBS: sea anemone. Any of numerous almost invariably solitary and often large and brilliantly coloured polyps of the order Actiniaria that in form ... superficially resemble a flower, that develop no skeleton ... and that prey on small animals which they catch with tentacles armed with stinging cells.
OBS: association. A group of organisms usually of similar life form associated in a given environment and distinguishable as a group from neighbouring groups of like nature.
French (Écosystèmes; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
association ophiure-anémone [proposition, nom féminin]; association ophiuride-anémone [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: association. Groupement stable d'espèces animales ou végétales vivant en équilibre avec leur milieu et représenté généralement par quelques espèces caractéristiques.
OBS: ophiure n.f. ou ophiuride n.m. Échinoderme caractérisé par un corps discoïdal, aplati à la face inférieure, parfois en dôme à la face supérieure, duquel partent cinq bras complétement indépendants ce qui le distingue des astéries. (Les ophiures forment une classe).
OBS: anémone de mer, syn, de actinie
OBS: actinie. Polype solitaire, ne sécrétant pas de squelette, abondant sur les côtes rocheuses, et qu'on peut prendre comme type de la classe hexacoralliaires. (Nom usuel : anémone de mer. Embranchement des cnidaires).