English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
aquatic ambulance [correct, normalisé]; maritime ambulance [correct, normalisé]; water ambulance [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A ship or a boat with all the equipment needed to treat sick or injured people.
OBS: aquatic ambulance; maritime ambulance; water ambulance : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
ambulance maritime [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Navire ou bateau doté de tout l'équipement nécessaire pour traiter les personnes blesséesou malades.
OBS: ambulance maritime : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.