English (Military Tactics)
close-column formation [correct]; close column formation [correct]
CONT: Close column formations permit easier following of trail; however, in tactical situations, such formations increase the danger of ambush.
French (Tactique militaire)
formation en colonne serrée [correct, nom féminin]