English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
listening patrol [correct]
CONT: Both forward companies put out a listening patrol and an ambush patrol, but... the enemy failed to appear.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
patrouille d'écoute [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: effectuer une patrouille d'écoute