English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Ambystomatidae [correct, pluriel]; ambystomids [pluriel]
DEF: Genera of North American newts.
CONT: Ambystomatidae. This is a variable family which is endemic to North America, where it ranges from Alaska and Nova Scotia south to s. Mexico... These salamanders are skilled burrowers, and spend most of their time underground.
OBS: Ambystomatidae; ambystomids : collective terms rarely used in the singular.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Ambystomatidés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Ambystomatidés : pluriel d'usage (terme collectif).