English (Computer Display Technology)
floating point chip [correct]
CONT: the Weitek and AMD floating-point chips allow the designers some flexibility in programming the desired operations.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
puce de calcul en virgule flottante [proposition, nom féminin]