English (Medication)
emetine [correct]; methylcephaeline [correct]
DEF: ... an alkaloid obtained from ipecac or produced synthetically. It has been used to treat amebiasis and schistosomiasis.
French (Médicaments)
émétine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expectorant, vomitif à fortes doses; amoebicide puissant. Médicament spécifique de l'amibiase aiguë et de ses complications hépatiques ou pulmonaires.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
emetina [nom féminin]