English (Dentistry)
Nashmyth’s membrane [correct]; enamel cuticle [correct]; primary cuticle [correct]; primary enamel cuticle [correct]
DEF: The transitory remnants of the enamel organ and oral epithelium covering the enamel of a tooth after eruption (see also pellicle, acquired).
OBS: Ameloblasts were thought to secrete a film after completion of amelogenesis. However, electron microscopic observations of developing teeth have failed to substantiate the existence of this structure.
French (Dentisterie)
cuticule [correct, nom féminin]; cuticule de l'émail [correct, nom féminin]; cuticule de Nasmyth [correct, nom féminin]; membrane de Nasmyth [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Couche externe de l'épithélium.