English (Wastewater Treatment; Analytical Chemistry)
amenability [correct]; susceptibility [correct]
CONT: ... these wastes readily hydrolyze to simple, relatively nontoxic compounds known to be readily amenable to biological degradation. In the absence of any such data about EDBC [ethylenebisdithiocarbamic acid] waste amenability to hydrolysis or biodegradation, EPA [Environmental Protection Agency] chooses not to include BIODEG as a primary method of treatment for EDBC wastewaters.
PHR: Amenability, susceptibility to hydrolysis.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Chimie analytique)
susceptibilité [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: Susceptibilité à l'hydrolyse.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Química analítica)
susceptibilidad [correct, nom féminin]