English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Aquaculture)
aquaculture candidate [correct]
DEF: A species that has potential for culture.
CONT: The selection of a particular species as an aquaculture candidate is determined by the possession of favourable characteristics that are amenable to farming conditions.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Aquaculture)
candidat aquacole [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Espèce susceptible d'être élevée.
Spanish (Biología animal; Biología vegetal; Acuicultura)
candidato para la acuicultura [correct, nom masculin]