English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
technical defence [correct]
CONT: Pleadings... Statement of defence adding technical defence which is not decisive. The Alberta Court of Appeal refused to permit defendants to amend their statement of defence to add a technical defence, which would not dispose of the action.(Source : Huber v. Quarterback Marketing Ltd. et al. 49 D. L. R.(3d) 310).
OBS: Technical. Belonging or peculiar to an art or profession. Technical terms are frequently called in the books "words of art". Immaterial, not affecting substantial rights, without substance.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
moyen de défense technique [proposition, nom masculin]