English (Law of Contracts (common law); Foreign Trade)
countersign [correct, verbe]
DEF: To add an additional signature to a document to confirm its correctness.
CONT: To be valid, letters which amend an offer must be signed by the party who has signed the original offer. In situations where such a letter is issued to the offeror by a departmental representative(i. e., to confirm a verbal agreement), a duplicate copy of the letter in question must be countersigned by the party who has signed the original offer and must be returned to the department.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce extérieur)
contresigner [correct]
DEF: Apposer sa signature sur un document déjà signé par une autre personne afin, le plus souvent, d'en garantir l'authenticité.
CONT: Pour être valables, les lettres qui modifient une offre doivent être signées par la partie qui a signé l'offre initiale. Dans les cas où ce genre de lettre est envoyée à l'offrant par un représentant du Ministère (p. ex., pour confirmer une entente verbale), un double de la lettre en question doit être contresigné par la partie qui a signé l'offre initiale et doit être retourné au Ministère.
OBS: La signature du «contresignataire» porte le nom de «contreseing».
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Comercio exterior)
refrendar [correct]