English (Laws and Legal Documents)
amending formula [correct]
DEF: Opening words of an Act which modifies another Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
partie introductive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Premiers mots d'une loi portant modification d'une autre loi.