English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
pay an administrative monetary penalty [correct]
CONT: The person or company required to pay an administrative monetary penalty must provide a written notice requesting a hearing to the Director and the Board within 15 days of service of the AMP and state in the notice the grounds on which the appeal hearing is requested.
OBS: The abbreviation AMP means : Administrative Monetary Penalty.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
payer une sanction administrative pécuniaire [correct]
CONT: Si le Tribunal est d'avis qu'une personne a contrevenu à ces dispositions, il peut lui ordonner de cesser de faire des représentations trompeuses, de diffuser un avis correctif et de payer une sanction administrative pécuniaire («SAP», qui équivaut à une amende).
OBS: L’abréviation SAP désigne : sanction administrative pécuniaire.