English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
bridgeable amplifier [correct]; bridgeable amp [correct]
CONT: Bridgeable Amplifiers. Amplifier bridging is simply using 2 channels of an amplifier to drive a common load. For 2 channel amplifiers, one left signal and one right signal is used to drive a mono speaker load. Keep in mind that "mono" and "bridging" are not necessarily the same. Mono means that there’s only one output signal. There could be more than one speaker but each speaker will have the same output. Bridging means that you are using more than one source of power to drive a load (speaker). The sources of power are one each output from either channel of the amplifier.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
amplificateur compatible [proposition, nom masculin]; ampli compatible [proposition, nom masculin]; amplificateur bridgeable [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; ampli bridgeable [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Amplificateur stéréo ayant la capacité de combiner les canaux gauche et droit afin d'obtenir une sortie unique, plus puissante.