English (Biochemistry)
apyrase [correct]
DEF: The enzyme that catalyses the hydrolysis of ATP to AMP and two molecules of orthophosphate. Such activity may often be due to the consecutive action of two other enzymes, such as adenosine.
French (Biochimie)
apyrase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme caractérisant l'hydrolyse successive des deux radicaux phosphoryles terminaux de l'acide adénosinetriphosphorique.