English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-amino-2-methylpropan-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol [à éviter, vieilli]; AMP [correct]; AMP; isobutanolamine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a solid or viscous liquid which is toxic by ingestion and which is used as an emulsifying agent (in soap form) for oils, fats, and waxes, as an absorbent for acidic gases, in organic synthesis and in the industry of cosmetics.
OBS: 2-amino-2-methylpropan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H11NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-amino-2-méthylpropan-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-amino-2-méthyl-1-propanol [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; isobutanolamine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Liquide incolore, très soluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme agent émulsifiant, absorbant des gaz acides, agent neutralisant, agent de dispersion, catalystes bloqués, en synthèse organique.
OBS: 2-amino-2-méthylpropan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H11NO