English (Plant Biology)
amphi-Atlantic [correct, adjectif]; amphiatlantic [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Occuring on both sides of the northern Atlantic, along the seaboards of eastern North America and western Europe.
CONT: Ulota crispula has an amphi-Atlantic range, whereas Ulota crispa and Ulota intermedia display broader disjunct ranges; only in Europe do the three species co-occur.
PHR: amphi-Atlantic range, amphi-Atlantic species
French (Biologie végétale)
amphiatlantique [correct, adjectif]; amphi-atlantique [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qu'on trouve sur les deux côtés de l'Atlantique nord, sur le littoral de l'est de l'Amérique du Nord et de l'ouest de l'Europe.
OBS: amphi- : élément de composition, tiré du grec amphi-, de amphi «autour de», ou du grec amphi-, de amphô «tous deux» [...]