English (Paleontology)
rhipidistians
OBS: The earliest amphibians arose from a primitive group of lobe fins(the rhipidistians), and so all four-footed vertebrates(tetrapods) and their descendants also evolved from this vanished fish stock.
French (Paléontologie)
Rhipidistiens
OBS: Les plus anciens Amphibiens sont issus d'un groupe primitif de Poissons à nageoire en lobe (les Rhipidistiens) et, ainsi, tous les Vertébrés à quatre membres (Tétrapodes) et leurs descendants proviennent de ce lot de Poissons disparus.