English (Hobbies; Reptiles and Amphibians)
herping [correct]; field herping [correct]
CONT: Herping is the observation of amphibians and reptiles for recreation or for the production of citizen science—the cold-blooded equivalent of birding.
French (Passe-temps; Reptiles et amphibiens)
herpétologie amateur [nom féminin]
OBS: Cette activité consiste en l'observation des amphibiens et des reptiles à des fins récréatives ou pour fournir des données dans le cadre d'un projet de science citoyenne.