English (Worms and Related Organisms; Microbiology and Parasitology)
trematode [correct]
DEF: A parasitic flatworm (as a liver fluke) of the class Trematoda. (based on BT-197, 1990 and BLOVE, 1988, p. 931)
OBS: There are three subclasses, two of them containing parasites of fish, amphibians and reptiles, and one of them, subclass Digenea containing the flukes of domestic animals, called also digenetic flukes.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
trématode [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ver plathelminthe parasite, portant des ventouses et/ou des crochets de fixation, possédant un appareil digestif complet, et dont le type est la douve du foie.
OBS: Les trématodes forment une classe.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Microbiología y parasitología)
trematodo [correct, nom masculin]