English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
chytrids [correct, pluriel]; chytrid fungus [correct]
CONT: The chytrids are the simplest and most primitive Eumycota, or true fungi.
CONT: Chytrids usually live in aquatic environments, although some species live on land. Some species thrive as parasites on plants, insects, or amphibians, while others are saprobes. Some chytrids cause diseases in many species of amphibians, resulting in species decline and extinction.
CONT: A chytrid fungus, Olpidium gregarium, was found in Rio Grande Reservoir as rotifers populations’ parasite.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
chytrides [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: […] groupe de champignons saprophytes ou parasites, majoritairement composés de champignons aquatiques […]
CONT: Le reste des espèces à spores uniflagellées et paroi cellulaire chitineuse restent des champignons et sont placés dans la nouvelle division des Chytridiomycota, qui est considérée comme la base évolutive des champignons […]
CONT: [Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis] appartient au groupe des chytrides, des champignons qui grandissent en tirant leurs nutriments de plantes ou des matières animales subaquatiques en décomposition.