English (Petrography)
augite porphyry [correct, voir observation]; augite-porphyry [correct]
CONT: ... away from the mylonitic zone, the most common lithology is dark grey augite porphyry that is metamorphosed to lower amphibolite grade.
OBS: augite porphyry: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
porphyre à augite [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: porphyre à augite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.