English (Microbial Ecology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
amphitrichous ciliary pattern [proposition]
DEF: A type of arrangement of flagella or cilia where one of these structures is placed at each pole of the organism concerned.
French (Écologie microbienne; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
ciliature amphitriche [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type de disposition des flagelles ou des cils où l'une de ces structures est placée à chaque pôle de l'organisme concerné.