English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Research Experiments in Space)
manned orbiting laboratory [correct]; MOL [correct]; manned orbital laboratory
CONT: The purpose is to have something in orbit that provides ample working space for astronauts, the Manned Orbital Laboratory will be cylindrical in shape with a diameter of 10 or 12 feet.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire orbital habité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les Américains envisagent de lancer vers 1970, des «laboratoires» spatiaux [...] c'est le projet M.O.L. (Manned Orbital Laboratory) ou laboratoire orbital habité.