English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
phonostethograph [correct]
DEF: An instrument by which the chest sounds are amplified, filtered, and recorded.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
phonostéthographe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif qui amplifie les bruits respiratoires et cardiaques pour les enregistrer sur disque.