English (Applications of Automation; Amplifiers (Electronics))
alpha [correct]
DEF: Emitter-to-collector gain of a transistor connected as a common-base amplifier. For a junction transistor, alpha is less that unit of one.
French (Automatisation et applications; Amplificateurs (Électronique))
alpha [correct]
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Amplificadores (Electrónica))
alfa [correct, nom masculin]