English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Telecommunications Facilities)
avalanche photodetector [correct]
DEF: A receiver that converts the light pulses back into electrical signals and amplify them many times.
CONT: terminal equipment will be based on the light emitting diode (LED) and the avalanche photo detector.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Installations de télécommunications)
photodétecteur à avalanche [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les équipements terminaux seront du type à diodes photoluminescentes et photodétecteur avalanche.