English (Audio Technology; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
control signal [générique]
OBS: the control track is inseparable from the sound track and can give perfect synchronization or "lip synch". It is even possible to amplify the control signal and use this to drive the projector.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
signal de synchronisation [spécifique]
OBS: des signaux de synchronisation enregistrés sur la bande magnétique commandent la marche de la visionneuse, aussi bien en lecture qu'au retour rapide de la bande.