English (River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting)
ship’s head repeater [correct]
DEF: A device for amplifying and transmitting the course information from the navigation compass to the various user instruments.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires)
répétiteur de cap [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif amplificateur et transmetteur du cap du navire vers les divers appareils utilisateurs.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.