English (Telecommunications Transmission; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
signal transit time [correct]
DEF: The time interval between the arrival of a delta light pulse of a stated amplitude at the entrance window of the device and the time at which the output pulse reaches a stated value.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
temps de transit du signal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre l'arrivée d'une impulsion lumineuse de Dirac, d'amplitude donnée, sur la fenêtre d'entrée du dispositif et l'instant où l'impulsion de sortie atteint une valeur définie.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tiempo de paso de la señal [correct, nom masculin]