English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium sulfamate [correct]; AMS(salt) [correct]; sulfamic acid monoammonium salt [à éviter]; ammonium sulphamate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white, hygroscopie solid which is soluble in water and ammonia solutions, non flammable, derived by hydrolysis of the product obtained when urea is treated with fuming sulfuric acid and which is used as a flameproofing agent for textiles and certain grades of paper, as a weed and brush killer, in electroplating and for the generation of nitrous oxide.
OBS: Known under two commercial names: "Amcide", and "Ammate".
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4SO3NH2 or H6N2O3S or NH4OSO2NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfamate d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4SO3NH2 ou H6N2O3S ou NH4OSO2NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfamato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4SO3NH2 o H6N2O3S o NH4OSO2NH2