English (Optics; Video Technology)
funhouse effect [correct]; fun-house effect [correct]; fun house effect [correct]
DEF: [An optical effect where] objects get wider or narrower or taller or squattier, or go through other geometric shape distortions as they move across the screen ...
CONT: [Funhouse effect is] due to less than perfect "linearity" of circuits and/or "field uniformity" of lenses. The effect is suggestive of images seen in the curved mirrors found at amusement parks, carnivals, or circuses, often in a location called the "funhouse. "
French (Optique; Vidéotechnique)
effet de miroir déformant [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Effet optique dans lequel les objets et sujets s'élargissent ou s'amincissent, s'allongent ou se raccourcissent ou empruntent d'autres formes géométriques inusitées alors qu'ils se déplacent sur l'écran.
OBS: L'effet de miroir déformant est attribuable à une pauvre linéarité des circuits vidéo et/ou à un problème d'uniformité de perspective des lentilles.