English (Wastewater Treatment)
facultative ponding [correct]; facultative lagooning [proposition]
CONT: One effluent treatment method currently in use is the so-called anaerobic/facultative ponding system. This method requires a large number of ponds so, to succeed, it must be built over an extensive area. An additional drawback is its production of toxic fumes, which renders it unsuitable for unhabited localities.
OBS: facultative lagoon : A lagoon or treatment pond with an aerobic upper section and an anaerobic bottom section so that both aerobic or anaerobic biological processes occur simultaneously.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lagunage facultatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Traitement s'effectuant dans une lagune facultative.
OBS: lagune facultative : Lagune dont la profondeur contrarie le développement des végétaux supérieurs aquatiques et dont les qualités de l'eau favorisent celui des algues microscopiques.