English (Biological Sciences)
iris system [correct]
DEF: Anaerobic digestion process similar to the anaerobic contact system in which biomass separation and cell recycle occur within a single tank.
OBS: The term is derived from the name of the developers of the Institut de Recherches de l’Industrie.
French (Sciences biologiques)
système IRIS [correct, nom masculin]