English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
anoxybiontia [correct]
CONT: The constant aim is to design tanks in which the sludge remains as short a time as possible to avoid anoxybiontia, or worse, anaerobiosis of the sludge.
OBS: Streptococcus only get energy by substrate level phosphorylation under either aerobic or anaerobic conditions. This organism is biochemically an anaerobe, because it does not use O2, it is anoxybiontic. It only ferments, requiring Organic e-sinks. While others, such as Vibrio or Bacterioides can use both simultaneously, anaerobically fermentation end products are formed but energy is derived from both e- transport (anaerobic respiration) and substrate level phosphorylation.
OBS: Oxygen: Oxybiontic: use O2 in metabolism. Anoxybiontic: don’t use O2 in metabolism ... Aerotolerant anaerobes, also known as anoxybiontic aerobes; e.g. Streptococcus faecalis. Microaerophiles, oxybiontic organisms that are sensitive to normal oxygen tensions.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
anoxybiontie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La transformation de ces nitrates en azote gazeux implique un stade de dénitrification complémentaire. Pour cela plusieurs schémas sont possibles : [...] passage de la liqueur mixte en anoxybiontie avant clarification, passage dans une lagune de faible profondeur, où des algues se développent, utilisant cette forme d'azote comme métabolite.
CONT: On cherche toujours à réaliser des clarificateurs dans lesquels les boues séjournent le moins longtemps possible pour éviter l'anoxybiontie voire l'anaérobiose des boues.
CONT: On cherche toujours à réaliser des clarificateurs dans lesquels les boues séjournent le moins longtemps possible pour éviter l'anoxybiontie voire l'anaérobiose des boues.