English (Human Behaviour)
genital stage [correct]; phallic stage [correct]; genital phase [correct]
CONT: Psychoanalytic theory, as first offered by Freud, assumes that the child passes through a series of stages ... During the final and so-called genital stage of development, gratification is said to be sought in a love relationship with another.
CONT: Freudians claim that in normal development the child undergoes the invariant transition from a so-called oral stage to an anal stage to a genital stage, and they attribute various aspects of psychological dysfunctions in the adult to an earlier failure to move successfully from one stage to the next.
French (Comportement humain)
stade génital [correct, nom masculin]; stade phallique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] dernier stade de la sexualité infantile avant la puberté pendant lequel les pulsions sexuelles s'organisent sous le primat de la génitalité.