English (Fish)
Acanthopterygii [correct, pluriel]; Acanthopterygians [correct, pluriel]; acanthopterygii [correct, pluriel]; acanthopterygians [correct, pluriel]
DEF: An order of fishes having some of the rays of the dorsal, ventral, and anal fins unarticulated and spinelike, as the perch.
OBS: ... any of a superorder or order (Acanthopterygii) of spiny-finned fishes, as the basses, perches, etc.
French (Poissons)
Acanthoptérygiens [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ordre de poissons osseux, à nageoire dorsale épineuse, comprenant des milliers d'espèces (téléostéens).