English (Applications of Automation)
simple sensor [correct]
CONT: The cost is low because simple sensors are used, giving a restricted amount of information pieces about the surroundings. (SYMTO p. 269)
OBS: sensor : A device that permits a computer to obtain analog information concerning temperatures, flows, pressure, and so forth.
French (Automatisation et applications)
capteur élémentaire [correct, nom masculin]; capteur simple [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Capteur à une seule sortie: il traduit une grandeur physique par une seule information. (NOVO Janv. 81 p. 54)
CONT: A l'inverse, la mesure par les capteurs élémentaires sur (...) les efforts transmis permet de reconstituer l'effort et le couple appliqué sur l'un des plateaux. (NOVO Juin 82 p. 41)