English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
force-measuring platform [correct]
CONT: A force-measuring platform is a device intended for medical purposes that converts pressure applied upon a planar surface into analog mechanical or electrical signals. This device is used to determine ground reaction force, centers of percussion, centers of torque, and their variations in both magnitude and direction with time.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
plate-forme d'évaluation de la pression au sol [correct, nom féminin]; plateforme d'évaluation de la pression au sol [nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).