English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
clock-in [correct]; clocking in [correct]
DEF: [A] universal method of converting an analog video signal to digital.
OBS: Since an incoming video signal arrives one pixel at a time, it is sampled at fixed time intervals (in nanoseconds).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
conversion par échantillonnage à intervalle fixe [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Conversion d'un signal vidéo analogique en signal vidéo numérique par traitement unitaire des pixels à intervalle régulier (nanosecondes).