English (Information Processing (Informatics); Video Technology)
encoding [correct]; coding [correct]
DEF: The final step in the process of converting an analog signal into a digital signal.
OBS: The three steps are: sampling, quantizing, and encoding.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
encodage [correct, nom masculin]; codage [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Técnicas de video)
codificación [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Representación de un mensaje por símbolos de una determinada regla.