English (Computer Graphics)
analog line generator [correct]
CONT: Analog line generators bring all the advantages and disadvantages of analog hardware to a display system. They are fast, inexpensive, and can generate smooth lines, but they can drift with temperature changes, go out of calibration, and have trouble repetitively drawing exactly the same line at the same screen location.
French (Infographie)
générateur de lignes analogiques [proposition, nom masculin]