English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics; Data Transmission)
Shannon’s theorem [correct]
CONT: ... Shannon's theorem, which says that the signal must be sampled(converted) at twice the frequency of the highest frequency of interest that is present in the original analog signal.
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques; Transmission de données)
théorème de Shannon [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Théorème de Shannon : Les échantillons d'un signal contiennent toute l'information qui est contenue dans le signal si la fréquence d'échantillonnage est au moins deux fois supérieure à la fréquence maximale contenue dans le signal.